Children who attend schools beyond the statutory walking distance are eligible for free school transport, provided that the LA has made no suitable arrangements for attendance at a nearer school or boarding accommodation. This is:

  • two miles for children under eight, and
  • three miles for those over eight.

(Section 444(5) of the Education Act 1996.)

The distance between home and school is the nearest available route along which a student, accompanied as necessary, can walk with reasonable safety to school.

Remember, however, that if you meet one of the other criteria – for example, because your child could not reasonably be expected to walk to school because of their special educational needs or disability – then you could be entitled to transport even if you live within statutory walking distance.

If you haven’t been able to find the answer to your question on this page, see our FAQs.